?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile The Collator's Den - Life on Mars Fanfiction Archive Next Next
Just so people know what they're getting into! :D - Writers On Mars
writersonmars
missscarlett
Just so people know what they're getting into! :D
This post is to let people see the questions that they'll be asked when it's their turn in the Author Spotlight. The same set of questions will be asked for each author featured, so that we can all get to know just what makes people tick when it comes to Life On Mars. The questions are split into three sections; Canon, Fanfiction, and a few for Off Topic.




Canon Questions

1. What was about Life On Mars that grabbed your attention enough to make you want to tune in that first time? What made you want to keep coming back for more?

2. At what point did you realise that you had “fallen in love” with Life On Mars?

3. Which character has earned a special place in your heart above all others and why?

4. Which character do you feel did not get the attention and development in Canon that they deserved and why? What would YOU have done with this character in the Canon ‘verse if you’d had the control?

5. Are there any other aspects of the show you feel weren’t touched upon enough?

6. Mad, in a coma, or back in time? What do YOU think is going on with the Sam In 1973
Mystery? Are you happy with Matthew Graham’s explanation, or do you have a theory of you own that you prefer?

7. To someone unfamiliar with the show, which specific scenes would you show them as a way of defining exactly what each central character (Sam, Gene, and Annie) is about? Only one scene for each character.

8. What episode, as a whole, stands out to you above the rest and why?

Fanfiction Questions

(reading related)

1. What was the first piece of Life On Mars fanfiction that you read?

2. You are going to be stranded on a desert island. Which three pieces of Life On Mars fanfiction would you take with you? You can only select three.

3. Have you ever read a piece of Life On Mars fanfiction that you think should be officially Canon?

4. What type of genre do enjoy reading the best?

5. What pairing, if any, do you enjoy reading for the most?

6. Do you have any pairings that you consider a “guilty pleasure”? Are there any “rare” pairings that you would like to see more fanfiction for?

7. Do you have any specific “kinks” that you secretly love to see in fanfiction?

(writing related)

1. What was the first piece of Life On Mars fanfiction that you published?

2. What inspired you to put pen to paper (or fingers to keyboard) that very first time?

3. What pairing, if any, do you enjoy writing for the most? Why?

4. What genre of fanfiction, if any, do you enjoy writing the most?

5. What piece of your own fanfiction would you love to see officially turned into an actual episode for television?

6. What fanfiction piece of your own are you the most proud of?

7. What fanfiction piece of your own gave you the most grief during the writing process?

8. What character do you find easiest to write?

9. What character do you find the most difficult to write?

10. Are there any characters that you’re guilty of neglecting in your own pieces?

11. Is there anything that you are actually scared to write, but would like to if you had the courage?

12. How do you write? Are you a writer who likes to carefully plan and outline, or do you just let nature take its course? Talk a little about your own writing process.

A Little Off Topic

1. How did you come to find the Life On Mars online fan community? What prompted you to seek it out?

2. What other Canons, if any, do you enjoy?

3. Are you invovled in any other fandoms?

4. Tell people a few other facts about yourself that you don’t mind sharing.
30 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
bistokids From: bistokids Date: September 20th, 2007 12:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
This is great - well done for the hard work and thought you've put into this. I'm very much looking forward to reading people's answers to these, although I think I'm going to have to do a fair bit of research if/when it's my turn!

Thanks.
From: iluvtheguv Date: September 20th, 2007 12:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hello. I'm very new to actually posting on livejournal, but I've been a bit of a Life On Mars fanfiction lurker for quite a while. I love this idea, and can't wait to see what people come up with, there's so much talent around here. Those questions are brilliant.
dorsetgirl From: dorsetgirl Date: September 20th, 2007 01:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well done for setting this up, and thank you. I think I'm going to have to do quite a lot of work on the answers to the canon questions - some of them I just haven't thought too much about before. And I think I need to start now on whittling the fic down to only three for the desert island!

How are you going to allocate the time slots? Because I just wanted to say, this is my busiest time of year, and I really shouldn't be here at all until at least November.
From: missscarlett Date: September 20th, 2007 01:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well...

How about, if the chosen author of a particular fortnight finds it an inappriate time for them, I will allocate that author a date that they feel they can do, and in the mean time select someone else? That way there will hopefully still be someone in the spotlight every fortnight.

dorsetgirl From: dorsetgirl Date: September 20th, 2007 01:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Or would it work if people signed up for dates? Then those of us who only get off our arses when a deadline is looming could get ready?
From: missscarlett Date: September 20th, 2007 01:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yes, possibly. I'll see how many people join the community first, then get around to the true orginazation part. :-)
galacticowl From: galacticowl Date: September 20th, 2007 03:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you for doing all this work! I know it takes a long, long time to do anything like this and it is appreciated. Thank you again!
hambelandjemima From: hambelandjemima Date: September 20th, 2007 03:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, wow, these are really great questions :D

Some I can answer straightaway, but others will certainly need more thought.

Well done for starting this community. I hope it's a huge success :D
wiccagal_1996 From: wiccagal_1996 Date: September 20th, 2007 04:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thankyou for the amount of hard work you've put into these hun, I certainly wouldn't have thought about some of those questions but they're all fabulous.

Let's hope lots of people sign up 'cos I want to read all their answers :)

xx
sytaxia From: sytaxia Date: September 20th, 2007 05:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
Great questionnaire; you've really put a lot of thought into this, and I can't wait to see everyone's responses! Absolutely great idea, this, and thanks so much for doing it!
angeweeks From: angeweeks Date: September 20th, 2007 06:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well done and thank you for all your hard work setting up this comm. The questions are really good, very well thought out and some of them will be a devil to answer!!!

Looking forward to finding out more about everyone else :D
talkingtothesky From: talkingtothesky Date: September 20th, 2007 07:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay, you did it! *claps and cheers* You are totally made of AWESOME for this! :D

Erm...

2. What other Canons, if any, do you enjoy?

*puts on best DC Skelton voice*

What the ‘ell does that mean? I mean, I like the ones they fire clowns out of, pretty funny they are (not that I’d get in one, mind!), but I ain’t got a clue what yer on about, there…


Sorry for the div-ness, an' all... (I know, 'div-ness' aint a word! The Boss'd give me the proper one, but DI Tyler disappeared into Lost and Found about 3 hours ago and din't come back. The Guv was s'posed to go look for him, but now nobody's seen 'im either...Dunno where they've got to...)

*end DC Skelton voice*
tatlovestea From: tatlovestea Date: September 20th, 2007 09:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
*Shuffles in really quietly* Psst! I really like your icon. *Leaves*
bistokids From: bistokids Date: September 21st, 2007 09:13 am (UTC) (Link)
Not divvy! This was the only question I was a bit uncertain about, too. I'm assuming it's TV/films etc you're into, but not actively involved in a fandom for. Like, I love Harry Potter (books and films) but I'm a canon-only gal and don't do the fandom stuff.

I'f I've misinterpreted, someone please set me straight before I make even more of a fool of myself!
(Deleted comment)
dorsetgirl From: dorsetgirl Date: September 21st, 2007 11:52 am (UTC) (Link)
I don't know any other fandoms, but I wonder if this one is particularly friendly because (as various people have remarked) it's so small? When a fic comes up, you've read her previous stuff, and can remember what they were and what you thought of them. You also know whether she comments on your stuff, and you've probably had some kind of a comment-tennis conversation at some point. So it comes down to, we know each other.

P.S. Just wanted to say I'm still enjoying your All The Same vid. I play it several times a week, and still play the song every single day on my mp3. Thank you for introducing me the song - I'd never have found it else - and thank you for the vid, again.
wesseling From: wesseling Date: September 20th, 2007 08:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
This is gonna be great!
I can't wait for the writers to answer those questions.
tatlovestea From: tatlovestea Date: September 20th, 2007 09:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
Some of those questions border on evil! The answers people give will be great to read though. :)
pet_lunatic From: pet_lunatic Date: September 20th, 2007 10:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
Very interesting questions. I'm looking forward to seeing people's answers! :D
elfbert From: elfbert Date: September 20th, 2007 10:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
Looks fun! I don't have a clue what to answer to almost every question, but I'm incredibly nosy, so I'd love to know what other folk answer. And I guess I can make up some amusing anecdotes for my turn ;)

Cheers for setting this up!
space_oddity_75 From: space_oddity_75 Date: September 21st, 2007 12:18 am (UTC) (Link)
This is gonna be interesting! I can't wait to read all the answers.
Thanks for setting up this comm! :)
pink_bagels From: pink_bagels Date: September 21st, 2007 02:38 am (UTC) (Link)
Cool :D.
liquorishflame From: liquorishflame Date: September 21st, 2007 04:20 am (UTC) (Link)
Cannot wait to participate and read up on the others here :) Let joy be unconfined :D
talkingtothesky From: talkingtothesky Date: September 21st, 2007 03:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
Just wondering if you'd like a shiny new header for the shiny new comm? If not, don't worry, it amused me for half an hour. ^_^

Here

All credit to elfinessy for the screencap, I just stuck the text and the brown thing on. :P Any changes in size/colour I'll be happy to do, just let me know! :D

From: missscarlett Date: September 21st, 2007 05:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's a beautiful banner. Thanks so much for the lovely thought. I'll see about putting it up asap, with credit. :-)
From: missscarlett Date: September 21st, 2007 06:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm not sure you can have banners with this kind of layout? At least, LJ doesn't seem to want to display it? What if we resized it and used it to decorated the userinfo page instead?
talkingtothesky From: talkingtothesky Date: September 21st, 2007 06:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ok, that's great! What sort of dimensions would go on the userinfo? :D
saintvic From: saintvic Date: September 23rd, 2007 12:26 am (UTC) (Link)
Looks great - have decided to join despite being a very very rare writer as I want to be nosy about everyone elses comments and think tis only far to be subjected in return.
explodedpen From: explodedpen Date: October 1st, 2007 09:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
Swear to God I commented on this before and said 'yay sounds like fun' *le sigh* clearly, that's just me going insane. Anyway...

Yay, sounds like fun :D
chelseagirl From: chelseagirl Date: October 11th, 2007 11:22 am (UTC) (Link)
Coming late to the party, because I'm a very sporadic writer, but I love the idea of this comm and getting to know more about the other writers. So I shall sit here and read and lurk and if/when it comes to be my time, participate quite happily.
halotolerant From: halotolerant Date: November 17th, 2007 03:45 am (UTC) (Link)
Can't believe I missed this! Fascinating comm. I just joined it, hope that's ok? *toddles off to read some more*
30 comments or Leave a comment